Sampling schedule at the Indiana State Fair

In addition to the Indiana Grown Marketplace, Indiana Grown will have 7 sampling stations in the Agriculture Horticulture building. This is a great way for you try a variety of Indiana Grown products, ranging from decadent treats to gourmet sauces, while meeting the makers behind them.

The best part is that you can purchase many of the products you sample in the Indiana Grown Marketplace. Below is a list of the Indiana Grown sampling schedule (subject to change):

Friday, August 4 – Deep Fried Foods

Station 1:

  • Market Wagon

Station 2: ​

  • Healthy Hoosier Oil

Station 3:

  • BONZ BBQ – (11am – 4pm)

Station 4:

  • Amazing Hazels

Station 5:

  • Brick House Vinaigrettes – (9am – 3pm)
  • Revival Food Co. – (12 – 3pm)

Station 6:

  • Indiana Dairy – (10 –12pm)
  • Dudley’s Toffee – (12 – 9pm)

Station 7:

  • Allison Cruea

 

Saturday, August 5 – Melon

Station 1:

  • Robby Baby’s Kitchen – (9am – 3pm)
  • Batch No 2 – (3 – 9pm)

Station 2:

  • Tyner Pond

Station 3:

  • BeeFree – (9am – 3pm)

Station 4:

  • Frangipani Body Care

Station 5: 

  • BONZ BBQ – (11am – 4pm)
  • Bass Farms Natural body care – (4 – 9pm)

Station 6:

  • Tina’s Traditional – (12 – 3pm)
  • Amazing Hazels – (3 – 9pm)

Station 7:

  • Dudley’s Toffee – (12 – 9pm)

 

Sunday, August 6 – Popcorn

Station 1: 

  • BONZ BBQ – (11am – 4pm)
  • Indiana Dairy – (4 – 6pm)

Station 2:

  • Amazing Hazels

Station 3:

  • Dudley’s Toffee – (12 – 3pm)

Station 4:

  • Innovation Enterprises – (9am – 3pm)
  • Batch No 2 – (3 – 9pm)

Station 5:

  • Hoosier Harvest Market – (9am – 6pm)

Station 6:

  • Masters Hand BBQ

Station 7:

  • Tyner Pond

 

Monday, August 7 – Salsa/Ketchup

Station 1:

  • Homegrown by Heroes Organization

Station 2:

  • Revival Food Co. – (12 – 3pm)
  • Dillman Farms – (3 – 9pm)

Station 3:

  • Indiana Dairy – (12 – 2pm)
  • Amazing Hazels – (3 – 9pm)

Station 4:

  • Homegrown by Heroes – (9am – 3pm)
  • Batch No 2 – (3am – 9pm)

Station 5:

  • Masters Hand BBQ

Station 6:

  • Moveable Feast – (9am – 3pm)
  • Special Occasions Catering – (3 – 7pm)

Station 7:

  • Homegrown by Heroes

 

Tuesday, August 8 – Eggs

Station 1:

  • Market Wagon

Station 2:

  • Rental Chickens and Feeders – (9am – 3pm)
  • U Relish Farms – (3 – 9pm)

Station 3:

  • Tina’s Traditional – (12 – 3pm)
  • Dillman Farms – (3 – 9pm)

Station 4:

  • Tyner Pond

Station 5:

  • Frangipani Body Care

Station 6:

  • BONZ BBQ – (11am – 4pm)
  • Amazing Hazels – (3 – 9pm)

 

Wednesday, August 9 – Pork Burger/Swine

Station 1:

  • Kind Kombucha – (9am – 3pm)
  • Herculean Foods – (3 – 9pm)

Station 2:

  • BONZ BBQ – (11am – 4pm)

Station 3:

  • Amazing Hazels – (3 – 9pm)

Station 4:

  • Dudley’s Toffee – (2 – 8pm)

Station 5:

  • Ahaa Chai – (9am – 3pm)
  • Caprini Creamery – (5 – 7pm)

Station 6:

  • Masters Hand BBQ

Station 7:

  • Tyner Pond

 

Thursday, August 10 – Funnel Cake/Wheat

Station 1:

  • Indiana Dairy – (12 – 2pm)
  • Dillman Farms – (3 – 9pm)

Station 2:

  • Hoosier Harvest Market – (11am – 6pm)

Station 3:

  • ​Masters Hand BBQ

Station 4:

  • ​Tyner Pond

Station 5:

  • Amazing Hazels

Station 6:

  • Monastery Baked Goods

 

Friday, August 11 – Cheese

Station 1:

  • Amazing Hazels

Station 2: 

  • Bonz BBQ – (11am – 5pm)
  • Jen’s BBQ – (4 – 9pm)

Station 3: 

  • Limelight Coffee – (9am – 3pm)
  • The Wellness Barn – (3 – 9pm)

Station 4: 

  • Hoosier Harvest Market – (9am – 3pm)
  • Payton’s BBQ – (3 – 9pm)

Station 5:

  • ​Dudley’s Toffee – (12 – 9pm)

Station 6: 

  • Bass Farms – (9am – 3pm)
  • Batch No 2 – (3 – 9pm)

Station 7:

  • ​Masters Hand BBQ

 

Saturday, August 12 – Beef 

Station 1:

  • Robby Baby’s Kitchen – (9am – 3pm)
  • Herculean Foods – (3 – 9pm)

Station 2:

  • Diamond K Sweet’s – (12 – 7pm)

Station 3:

  • Sonshine Kombucha – (9am – 3pm)
  • Green River Greenhouse – (3 – 9pm)

Station 4: 

  • Javaroma Roasters – (9am – 3pm)
  • Payton’s BBQ – (3 – 9pm)

Station 5: 

  • Tina’s Traditional – (12 – 3pm)
  • Dudley’s Toffee – (3 – 9pm)

Station 6:

  • BONZ BBQ – (11am – 3pm)
  • Batch No 2 – (3 – 9pm)

Station 7:

  • The Wellness Barn

 

Sunday, August 13 – Ice Cream

Station 1:

  • Javaroma Roasters – (9am – 3pm)
  • Moveable Feast – (3 – 9pm)

Station 2:

  • ​Frangipani Body Products

Station 3: 

  • BONZ BBQ – (11am – 4pm)
  • Jen’s BBQ – (4 – 9pm)

Station 4:

  • Molly & Myrtle – (9am – 3pm)
  • Groomsville Popcorn – (3 – 9pm)

Station 5:

  • Dudley’s Toffee – (12 – 9pm)

Station 6:

  • Innovation Enterprises – (9am – 3pm)
  • Batch No 2 – (3 – 9pm)

Station 7:

  • Ahaa Chai – (12 – 9pm)

 

Monday, August 14 – Apples

Station 1:

  • Amazing Hazels – (9am – 3pm)

Station 2:

  • Appleworks

Station 3:

  • Tyner Pond

Station 4:

  • Masters Hand BBQ

Station 5:

  • Revival Food Co. – (5 – 8pm)

 

Tuesday, August 15 – Mint

Station 1:

  • Appleseed Farms – (12 – 4pm)

Station 2:

  • Albanese Candies – (9am – 3pm)
  • U Relish Farms – (3 – 9pm)

Station 3:

  • Tina’s Traditional – (12 – 3pm)
  • Dillman Farms – (3 – 9pm)

Station 4:

  • Groomsville Popcorn – (9am – 3pm)
  • Amazing Hazels – (3 – 9pm)

Station 5:

  • Fresh Thyme Farmers Market – (11am – 6pm)

Station 6:

  • Simply Green Aquaponics – (11am – 6pm)

 

Wednesday, August 16 – Corn Dog

Station 1:

  • Amazing Hazels

Station 2: 

  • Dudley’s Toffee – (2 – 8pm)

Station 3:

  • Ahaa Chai – (12 – 9pm)

Station 4:

  • Masters Hand BBQ

Station 5:

  • Indiana Dairy – (12 – 2pm)
  • JC Cheesecakes – (12 – 9pm)

Station 6:

  • Albanese Candies

Station 7:

  • Tyner Pond

 

Thursday, August 17 – On a Stick/Hardwoods

Station 1:

  • Indiana Dairy – (12 – 2pm)
  • Dillman Farms – (3 – 9pm)

Station 2:

  • Masters Hand BBQ

Station 3:

  • Tyner Pond

Station 4:

  • Albanese Candies

Station 5:

  • Indiana Kitchen Bacon– (11am – 4pm)
  • Revival Food Co. – (5 – 8pm)

Station 6:

  • Wick’s Pies – (12 – 6pm)

 

Friday, August 18 – Turkey Leg

Station 1:

  • BONZ BBQ – (11am – 4pm)

Station 2: 

  • The Wellness Bar – (3 – 9pm)

Station 3:

  • Amazing Hazels

Station 4:

  • Dudley’s Toffee – (12 – 9pm)

Station 5:

  • Masters Hand BBQ

Station 6:

  • Tyner Pond

Station 7:

  • 240sweet – (9am – 3pm)
  • Bier Brewery – (3 – 7pm)

 

Saturday, August 19 – Pickles

Station 1: 

  • Tina’s Traditional – (12 – 3pm)
  • Batch No 2 – (3 – 9pm)

Station 2:

  • BONZ BBQ – (11am – 4pm)
  • Innovation Enterprises – (4 – 9pm)

Station 3:

  • The Wellness Barn

Station 4 and 5:

  • Amazing Hazels

Station 6:

  • Fresh Thyme Farmers Market – (11am – 6pm)

Station 7:

  • Dudley’s Toffee – (12 – 9pm)

 

Sunday, August 20 – Honey

Station 1:

  • Appleseed Farms – (12 – 4pm)

Station 2:

  • The Wellness Barn – (9am – 3pm)
  • Batch No 2 – (3 – 9pm)

Station 3:

  • Brick House Vinaigrettes – (9am – 3pm)

Station 4 and 5:

  • Amazing Hazels – (9am – 3pm)

Station 6:

  • Dudley’s Toffee – (12 – 9pm)

Station 7:

  • Innovation Enterprises – (9am – 3pm)
  • Dillman Farms – (3 – 9pm)

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

One Response to Sampling schedule at the Indiana State Fair

  1. Bradley Wood August 25, 2017 at 4:22 pm #

    Farmer Brad LLC had a great time talking about rental chicken packages in the area: http://farmerbrad.com/rentals

Leave a Reply

Indiana Grown

Indiana Grown